ASSETS 2018 Program

 

Sunday October 21, 2018

 

TIME

EVENT

All day

Doctoral Consortium

This one-day workshop is only for the invited students and faculty panel. Participants in this event will receive information from the DC Chairs about the time and location. Conference attendees will be able to learn about the work of the accepted Doctoral Consortium students during Poster Session II on both the morning (10:20) and afternoon (15:00) of Tuesday October 23, 2018. List of Doctoral Consortium Student posters.

17:00-18:30

Registration Desk Opens

The registration desk will be in the Cloakroom of the Galmont, to the right as you enter the main entrance of the hotel.

19:30-21:30

Film Screening: Sanctuary

The Galmont, lnis Mór Ballroom Section 1

“Sanctuary has helped to effect a law change in Ireland. Under section 5 of the Criminal Law Act (Sexual Offences) 1993 it was illegal for two people with an intellectual disability to have an intimate relationship. The absurdity of this law was highlighted in the film and in the play that it was based on. It was a primary driver for the filmmakers to help get this law changed and we are delighted to report that this did indeed happen. In February 2017 the law was amended, so that what happens in the film is no longer illegal. larry and Sophie can be together at long last.”

ASSETS will show Sanctuary with captions and audio description for the whole audience. Movie snacks will be available. A cash bar will be open 19:30 – 21:00, and the film will begin around 20:00.

Rated: 15 Strong Language

 

[Back to top]

 

Monday October 22, 2018

 

TIME

EVENT

8:00

Registration Desk Opens

The registration desk will be in the Cloakroom of the Galmont, to the right as you enter the main entrance of the hotel.

8:45

Opening Session: Welcome and Introductions

Inis Mór Ballroom Sections 2 and 3

General Chair: Faustina Hwang, University of Reading, UK

Program Chairs:

  • Joanna McGrenere, University of British Columbia, Canada
  • David Flatla, University of Guelph, Canada

9:00

Keynote Presentation + Award Conferral

Inis Mór Ballroom Sections 2 and 3

Session Chair: Richard Ladner (University of Washington)

Exploring Paths to a More Accessible Digital Future
Judy Brewer

10:00

Coffee Break and Poster Session I

Inis Mór Ballroom Section 1

Selected papers from Posters track and Student Research Competition (SRC) posters.

List of Posters

SRC Students

11:00

Paper Session 1: Interacting with the Real World

Inis Mór Ballroom Sections 2 and 3

Session Chair: João Guerreiro (Carnegie Mellon University)

  • Investigating Cursor-based Interactions to Support Non-Visual Exploration in the Real World
    Anhong Guo, Saige McVea, Xu Wang, Patrick Clary, Ken Goldman, Yang Li, Yu Zhong and Jeffrey Bigham
  • What My Eyes Can't See, A Robot Can Show Me: Exploring the Collaboration Between Blind People and Robots
    Mayara Bonani, Raquel Oliveira, Filipa Correia, Andre Rodrigues, Tiago Guerreiro and Ana Paiva
  • Design of an Augmented Reality Magnification Aid for Low Vision Users
    Lee Stearns, Leah Findlater and Jon Froehlich
  • HoloLearn: Wearable Mixed Reality for People with Neurodevelopmental Disorders (NDD)
    Beatrice Aruanno, Franca Garzotto, Emanuele Torelli and Francesco Vona
  • (Experience Report) Improving the Academic Inclusion of a Student with Special Needs at University Bordeaux
    John Kelway, Anke Brock, Pascal Guitton, Aurélie Millet and Yasushi Nakata

12:20

Lunch

Marina's Grill

13:50

Paper Session 2: Supporting Speech

Inis Mór Ballroom Sections 2 and 3

Session Chair: Robin Brewer (University of Michigan)

  • Towards More Robust Speech Interactions for Deaf and Hard of Hearing Users
    Raymond Fok, Harmanpreet Kaur, Skanda Palani, Martez E. Mott and Walter S. Lasecki
  • Behavioral Changes in Speakers who are Automatically Captioned in Meetings with Deaf or Hard-of-Hearing Peers
    Matthew Seita, Khaled Albusays, Sushant Kafle, Michael Stinson and Matt Huenerfauth
  • Towards Accessible Conversations in a Mobile Context for People who are Deaf and Hard of Hearing
    Dhruv Jain, Rachel Franz, Leah Findlater, Jackson Cannon, Raja Kushalnagar and Jon Froehlich
  • Assessing Virtual Assistant Capabilities with Italian Dysarthric Speech
    Fabio Ballati, Fulvio Corno and Luigi De Russis
  • (Experience Report) Usability Testing – An Aphasia Perspective
    Abi Roper, Ian Davey, Stephanie Wilson, Timothy Neate, Jane Marshall and Brian Grellmann

15:10

Coffee Break and Poster Session I

Inis Mór Ballroom Section 1

Additional time for attendees to visit the same posters on display as during the morning session.

16:10

Paper Session 3: Accessing Information

Inis Mór Ballroom Sections 2 and 3

Session Chair: Sergio Mascetti (Università degli Studi di Milano)

  • BrowseWithMe: An Online Clothes Shopping Assistant for People with Visual Impairments
    Abigale Stangl, Esha Kothari, Suyog Jain, Tom Yeh, Kristen Grauman and Danna Gurari
  • Examining Image-Based Button Labeling for Accessibility in Android Apps through Large-Scale Analysis
    Anne Ross, Xiaoyi Zhang, James Fogarty and Jacob Wobbrock
    award Best Paper Nominee
  • Interactiles: 3D Printed Tactile Interfaces to Enhance Mobile Touchscreen Accessibility
    Xiaoyi Zhang, Tracy Tran, Yuqian Sun, Ian Culhane, Shobhit Jain, James Fogarty and Jennifer Mankoff
  • (Short paper) Multimodal Deep Learning using Images and Text for Information Graphic Classification
    Edward Kim and Kathleen McCoy
    award Best Paper Nominee

17:10

Meeting of the Editorial Board of the ACM Transactions on Accessible Computing.

Level 5 Meeting Room

This meeting is only for TACCESS Editorial Board members.

19:00-21:30

Conference Reception

Join us in the foyer of the Galmont for pre-dinner drinks at 19:00, followed by a sit-down buffet dinner in the Inis Mór Ballroom.

 

[Back to top]

 

Tuesday October 23, 2018

 

TIME

EVENT

8:30

Registration Desk Opens

The registration desk will be in the Cloakroom of the Galmont, to the right as you enter the main entrance of the hotel.

9:00

Paper Session 4: Considering Design

Inis Mór Ballroom Sections 2 and 3

Session Chair: Patrick Carrington (Carnegie Mellon University)

  • Incorporating Social Factors in Accessible Design
    Kristen Shinohara, Jacob Wobbrock and Wanda Pratt
  • Interdependence as a Frame for Assistive Technology Research and Design
    Cynthia Bennett, Erin Brady and Stacy Branham
    award 2018 SIGACCESS Best Student Paper
  • "Wow! You’re Wearing a Fitbit, You’re a Young Boy Now!": Socio-Technical Aspirations for Children with Autism in India
    Sumita Sharma, Krishnaveni Achary, Harmeet Kaur, Juhani Linna, Markku Turunen, Blessin Varkey, Jaakko Hakulinen and Sanidhya Daeeyya
  • Understanding the Power of Control in Autonomous Vehicles for People with Vision Impairments
    Robin Brewer and Vaishnav Kameswaran
  • (Experience Report) From Behavioral and Communication Intervention to Interaction Design: User Perspectives from Clinicians
    Yao Du, LouAnne Boyd and Seray B Ibrahim

10:20

Coffee Break and Poster Session II

Inis Mór Ballroom Section 1

Selected papers from Posters track, posters from Travel Scholarship Winners, and posters from Doctoral Consortium (DC) participants.

List of Posters

Travel Scholarship Winners:

  • Technology for Children with Autism : An Indian Perspective
    Dr. Krishnaveni Achary, Tamana Organisation
  • CityGuide: Beacon-Based Community-Driven Inclusive Wayfinding
    Vinod Namboodiri, Wichita State University
  • Redesigning and Deploying the Universal Sound Detector: Notifying Deaf and Hard-of-hearing Users of audio signals
    Joseph Stanislow and Gary Behm, National Technical Institute for the Deaf
  • Silvius: Training a Custom Speech System for Coding by Voice
    David Williams-King, Columbia University

DC Students

11:20

Paper Session 5: Data & Privacy

Inis Mór Ballroom Sections 2 and 3

Session Chair: Kristen Shinohara (Rochester Institute of Technology)

  • Who Should Have Access to my Pointing Data? Privacy Tradeoffs of Adaptive Assistive Technologies
    Foad Hamidi, Kellie Gable, Aaron Massey and Amy Hurst
  • Understanding Authentication Method Use on Mobile Devices by People with Vision Impairment
    Daniella Briotto Faustino and Audrey Girouard
    award Best Paper Nominee
  • Volunteer-Based Online Studies With Older Adults and People with Disabilities
    Qisheng Li, Krzysztof Gajos and Katharina Reinecke
  • (Short paper) Exploring the Data Tracking and Sharing Preferences of Wheelchair Athletes
    Patrick Carrington, Gierad Laput and Jeffrey Bigham
    award Best Paper Nominee

12:20

Lunch

Marina's Grill

13:50

User Experience Panel: Accessibility for Living

Inis Mór Ballroom Sections 2 and 3

Session Chairs:

Panel Members:

15:00

Coffee Break and Poster Session II

Inis Mór Ballroom Section 1

Additional time for attendees to visit the same posters on display as during the morning session.

16:00

Student Research Competition Finalist Talks

Inis Mór Ballroom Sections 2 and 3

Session Chairs: Hernisa Kacorri (University of Maryland College Park) and Kotaro Hara (Singapore Management University)

Short talks by the top finalists in both the graduate and undergraduate division of the Student Research Competition.

Undergraduate Level

  • Using a Telepresence Robot to Improve Self-Efficacy of People with Developmental Disabilities
    Natalie Friedman, Alex Cabral
  • Designing A Context Aware AAC Solution
    Conor McKillop
  • Exploring an Ambiguous Technique for Eyes-Free Mobile Text Entry
    Dylan Gaines

Graduate Level

  • Exploring the Performance of Facial Expression Recognition Technologies on Deaf Adults and Their Children
    Irene Rogan Shaffer
  • Potmote: A TV Remote Control for Older Adults
    Siddharth Mehrotra
  • Gaze Typing using Multi-key Selection Mechanism
    Tanya Bafna

17:00-18:15

SIGACCESS Business Meeting

Inis Mór Ballroom Sections 2 and 3

All conference attendees are welcome to attend this meeting to learn more about the recent activities and upcoming plans of the ACM Special Interest Group on Accessible Computing.

19:00-21:30

Conference Reception

Join us at Tribeton for an evening of drinks, finger food, and traditional Irish music. For those wanting something more substantial than the finger food that is provided by the conference, meals can also be purchased from the restaurant's menu.

Directions and accessibility information for Tribeton

 

[Back to top]

 

Wednesday October 24, 2018

 

TIME

EVENT

8:30

Registration Desk Opens

The registration desk will be in the Cloakroom of the Galmont, to the right as you enter the main entrance of the hotel.

9:00

TACCESS Paper Session

Inis Mór Ballroom Sections 2 and 3

Session Chairs: Matt Huenerfauth (Rochester Institute of Technology) and Kathleen McCoy (University of Delaware), TACCESS Editors-in-Chief

  • Design and Development of One-Switch Video Games for Children with Severe Motor Disabilities
    Sebastián Aced López, Fulvio Corno and Luigi De Russis
  • Experiencing EVA Park, a Multi-User Virtual World for People with Aphasia
    Julia Galliers, Stephanie Wilson, Jane Marshall, Richard Talbot, Niamh Devane, Tracey Booth, Celia Woolf and Helen Greenwood
  • Guidelines for Creating Senior-Friendly Product Instructions
    Mingming Fan and Khai N. Truong
  • (In)Visibility in Disability and Assistive Technology
    Heather A. Faucett, Kate E. Ringland, Amanda L. L. Cullen and Gillian R. Hayes

10:05

Inis Mór Ballroom Section 1

Coffee Break and Demos

11:35

Paper Session 6: Advancing Communication

Inis Mór Ballroom Sections 2 and 3

Session Chair: Abi Roper (City, University of London)

  • "Siri Talks at You": An Empirical Investigation of Voice Activated Personal Assistant (VAPA) Usage by Individuals Who are Blind
    Ali Abdolrahmani, Ravi Kuber and Stacy Branham
  • Modeling the Speed and Timing of American Sign Language to Generate Realistic Animations
    Sedeeq Al-khazraji, Larwan Berke, Sushant Kafle, Peter Yeung and Matt Huenerfauth
    award 2018 SIGACCESS Best Paper
  • Why Is Gesture Typing Promising for Older Adults? Comparing Gesture and Tap Typing Behavior of Older with Young Adults
    Yu-Hao Lin, Suwen Zhu, Yu-Jung Ko, Wenzhe Cui and Xiaojun Bi
  • Designing an Animated Character System for American Sign Language
    Danielle Bragg, Raja Kushalnagar and Richard Ladner

12:40

Lunch

14:00

Paper Session 7: Enhancing Navigation

Inis Mór Ballroom Sections 2 and 3

Session Chair: Anke Brock (ENAC Toulouse)

  • Exploring Aural and Haptic Feedback for Visually Impaired People on a Track: A Wizard of Oz Study
    Kyle Rector, Rachel Bartlett and Sean Mullan
  • "It Looks Beautiful but Scary": How Low Vision People Navigate Stairs and Other Surface Level Changes
    Yuhang Zhao, Elizabeth Kupferstein, Doron Tal and Shiri Azenkot
    award Best Paper Nominee
  • MANA: Designing And Validating A User-Centered Mobility Analysis System
    Boyd Anderson, Shenggao Zhu, Ke Yang, Jian Wang, Hugh Anderson, Chao Xu Tay, Vincent Y. F. Tan and Ye Wang
  • (Short paper) Turn Right: Analysis of Rotation Errors in Turn-by-Turn Navigation for Individuals with Visual Impairments
    Dragan Ahmetovic, Uran Oh, Sergio Mascetti and Chieko Asakawa

15:00-15:30

Closing Session

Inis Mór Ballroom Sections 2 and 3

Announcement of conference awards, wrap up of ASSETS 2018, and announcement of ASSETS 2019.

General Chair: Faustina Hwang, University of Reading

Program Chairs:

  • Joanna McGrenere, University of British Columbia, Canada
  • David Flatla, University of Guelph, Canada

General Chair for ASSETS 2019: Jeff Bigham, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

 

[Back to top]